As of January 2015, a new system has been to manage how people apply to this program. It is called Express Entry. Federal Skilled Worker applications are assessed based on an applicant’s ability to become economically established upon Canadian Immigration.

All the information you need to apply as a Canada federal skilled worker is here:

Minimum requirements

Skilled work experience

Your work experience must be:

  • at least one year (1,560 hours total / 30 hours per week), continuous full-time or an equal amount in part-time,
  • paid work (volunteer work, unpaid internships do not count),
  • in the same job,
  • within the last 10 years, and
  • at skill type 0, or skill levels A or B of the 2011 National Occupational Classification (NOC).

Full Time

  • 30 hours/week for 12 months = 1 year full time (1,560 hours)

Part time

  • 15 hours/week for 24 months = 1 year full time (1,560 hours)

OR

  • 30 hours/week for 12 months at more than one job = 1 year full time (1,560 hours)

You must show that you did the duties set out in the lead statement of the occupational description in the NOC, including all the essential duties and most of the main duties listed.

If you cannot show that your work experience meets the description in the NOC, you are not eligible under this program.

Language ability

You must:

  • meet the minimum language level of Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) 7, and
  • take a language test approved by Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) that shows you meet the level for speaking, listening, reading and writing.

You must show that you meet the requirements in English or French by including the test results when you complete your Express Entry profile. Your test results must not be more than two years old on the day you apply for permanent residence.

Education

You must have:

  • a Canadian secondary (high school) or post-secondary certificate, diploma or degree, OR
  • a completed foreign credential, and
  • an Educational Credential Assessment (ECA) report from an agency approved by CIC. [The report must show your foreign education is equal to a completed Canadian secondary (high school) or post-secondary certificate, diploma or degree.]

Proof of funds

You must show that you have enough money to support yourself and your family after you arrive in Canada, unless you:

  • • are currently able to legally work in Canada, and
  • • have a valid job offer from an employer in Canada

The province of Quebec is responsible for selecting its own skilled workers.